Program of the conference:
|
2nd
June
|
3rd
June
|
5th
June
|
6th
June
|
9h15-10h15
|
G.M. Greuel
|
J.
Damon
|
D.
Bayer
|
H.
Lombardi |
10h45-11h45
|
B.
Sturmfels |
B.
Falcidieno
|
D.
Eisenbud
|
C.
Simpson
|
12h00-12h30
|
J.
Thomassen
|
O.
Ruatta
|
M.G.
Marinari
|
G.
Diaz-Toca
|
12h30-14h
Lunch
|
|
|
|
|
14h30-15h30
|
E.
Looijenga |
J.
Heintz
|
Y.
Yomdin |
M.
Oka |
16h-17h
|
M.
Granger |
A.
Yger
|
J.C.
Faugere |
O.
Labs M. Escario Gill |
17h15-17h45
|
C.
Roucairol
|
V.
Pan
|
V.
Kostov
|
|
Friday 2th
- 09h15-10h15: Gert-Martin Greuel (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany):
Computational aspects in the theory of singularities.
- 10h45-11h45: Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, USA): Tropical implicitization
- 12h00-12h30: Jan Thomassen (SINTEF, Norway): Approximate implicitization in CAGD.
- 14h30-15h30: Eduard Looijenga (University of Nice, France): Ball quotients in algebraic geometry
- 16h00-17h00: Michel Granger (Université d'Angers, France): Flatness properties in D-Modules theory
- 17h15-17h45: Céline Roucairol (University of Mannheim, Germany): The formal structure of the direct image of certain D-modules
Saturday 3th
- 09h15-10h15: James Damon (University of North Carolina, USA): Some challenges for
symbolic computation arising from geometric problems in computer imaging,
- 10h45-11h45: Bianca Falcidieno (CNR IMATI-Ge, Genova, Italy): Computational Topology Tools for Shape Modelling and Reasoning
- 12h00-12h30: Olivier Ruatta (Université de Limoges, France): Intersection curve of two parametrized surfaces
- 14h30-15h30: Joos Heintz (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina and Universidad de
Catanbria, Spain): Nullstellensatze before and after André Galligo
- 16h00-17h00: Alain Yger (Université de Bordeaux, France): Calcul residuel et traces : des outils d'analyse complexe aux questions d'effectivite
- 17h15-17h45: Victor Pan (Lehman College, USA): Structured matrix methods for polynomial root-finding
Monday 5th
- 09h15-10h15: Dave Bayer (Barnard College, USA): Toric Staircases and Graph Colorings .
- 10h45-11h45: David Eisenbud (University of Berkeley and MSRI, USA): The Regularity of Powers of an Ideal
- 12h00-12h30: Maria Grazia Marinari (University of Genova, Italy): On Borel ideals in three (and four) variables.
- 14h30-15h30: Yosef Yomdin (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel): Fourier
transform of semi-algebraic functions
- 16h00-17h00: Jean-Charles Faugère (CNRS, France): Solving Polynomial Systems with Grobner bases
- 17h15-17h45: Vladimir Kostov (Université de Nice, France): Very hyperbolic and stably hyperbolic polynomials and multiplier sequences
Tuesday 6th
[back]