logo opodis 2013   deroule opodis

Nice, France
December 16-18th, 2013

logo inria


Monday, 16th December
 9:00 - 10:30 Registration, Welcome
10:30 - 12:00 Tutorial 1
    Hein Meling
    Paxos Explained from Scratch (slides)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote 1
    Marcos Aguilera
    Geo-Distributed Storage in Data Centers (slides)
15:00 - 15:10 Short break
15:10 - 16:25 Session 1
  • David Bonnin and Corentin Travers
    Alpha-register (slides)
  • Roy Friedman, Gabriel Kliot and Alex Kogan
    Hybrid Distributed Consensus
  • Michael Borokhovich and Stefan Schmid
    How (Not) to Shoot in Your Foot with SDN Local Fast Failover: A Load-Connectivity Tradeoff (slides)
16:25 - 16:55 Coffee break
16:55 - 18:10 Session 2
  • Luciana Arantes, Fabiola Greve, Pierre Sens and Véronique Simon
    Eventual Leader Election in Evolving Mobile Networks (slides)
  • Toru Sasaki, Yukiko Yamauchi, Shuji Kijima and Masafumi Yamashita
    Mobile Byzantine Agreement on Arbitrary Network (slides)
  • Joffroy Beauquier, Blanchard Peva and Janna Burman
    Self-stabilizing Leader Election in Population Protocols over Arbitrary Communication Graphs (slides)

Tuesday, 17th December
  9:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
    Eitan Altman
    Dynamic game models in complex systems
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:45 Session 3
  • Sebastian Abshoff, Markus Benter, Manuel Malatyali and Friedhelm Meyer Auf der Heide,
    On Two-Party Communication Through Dynamic Networks (slides)
  • Matthias Rost and Stefan Schmid
    VirtuCast: Multicast and Aggregation with In-Network Processing (A Single-Commodity Approach) (slides)
  • Michael Konig and Roger Wattenhofer
    On Local Fixing (slides)
11:45 - 13:30 : Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Session 4
  • Wei Shi and Yang Wang
    On Optimal Budget-Driven Scheduling Algorithms for MapReduce Jobs in the Heterogeneous Cloud
  • Seda Davtyan, Kishori Konwar and Alexander Shvartsman
    Self-Stabilizing Resource Discovery Algorithm
  • Yaroslav Hayduk, Anita Sobe, Derin Harmanci, Patrick Marlier and Pascal Felber
    Speculative Concurrent Processing with Transactional Memory in the Actor Model (slides)
14:45 - 15:00 Short break
15:00 - 18:00 Tutorial 2
    Marc Shapiro and Nuno Preguica
    From strong to eventual consistency: getting it right (slides)
18:10 - 19:00 Business Meeting
20:00 - Gala Dinner

Wednesday, 18th December
 9:00 - 10:15 Session 5
  • Irina Calciu, Dave Dice, Tim Harris, Maurice Herlihy, Alex Kogan, Virendra Marathe and Mark Moir
    Message Passing or Shared Memory: Evaluating the Delegation Abstraction for Multicores
  • Jonatan Lindén and Bengt Jonsson
    A Skiplist-Based Concurrent Priority Queue with Minimal Memory Contention (slides)
  • Deli Zhang, Brendan Lynch and Damian Dechev
    Fast and Scalable Queue-Based Resource Allocation Lock on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors (slides)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00 Session 6
  • Evgenia Christoforou, Antonio Fernández Anta, Chryssis Georgiou, Miguel Mosteiro and Angel Sánchez
    Reputation-based Mechanisms for Evolutionary Master-Worker Computing (Reinforcement Learning)
  • Domenico Cotroneo, Roberto Natella, Stefano Russo and Fabio Scippacercola
    State-Driven Testing of Distributed Systems (slides)
  • Ludovic Henrio, Fabrice Huet and Justine Rochas
    An Optimal Broadcast Algorithm for Content-Adressable Networks (Peer to Peer Alone) (slides)
12:00 - 12:15 Closing session
With the support of
GDR Rescom